If my adult daughter won her SSDI case but has several debts that have been sent to collections, how can she repay so they don’t garnish her check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my adult daughter won her SSDI case but has several debts that have been sent to collections, how can she repay so they don’t garnish her check?

She is mentally impaired and I have control of her funds but I’m afraid if she or I call this will open the window in incessant phone calls to pay in full. I’d like her to clear this up without having to pay all of the late fees and over the limit fees.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to deal with the debt of your impaired daughter where you seemingly have some power of attorney over her finances is for you to consult with an attorney who practices in the area of consumer law and see if he or she can negotiate a structured settlement in full payable all at once or over time that your daughter can afford to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption