What to do if my adopted sister has been granted fullPOA andshe is using this document to keep my grandchildren and I from seeing my mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my adopted sister has been granted fullPOA andshe is using this document to keep my grandchildren and I from seeing my mother?

I have been told that my mother had multiple strokes over 2 months ago and has been diagnosed with a progressive degenerative illness. My sister refuses to communicate with me on any medium and the hospital is standing by my sister is refusing health updates and access. We have not been granted access to any documentation; I have no criminal record, legal or moral access restrictions. We are at a total loss as to what to do.

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney and bring an action to have the Power of Attorney revoked by law since your Mother can not do it herself.  It sounds as if she may be plotting more than you think.  And if there really is no good reason to deny access - and it would be only a horrific scenario that I could think of to deny a child access to its parent -  then she may be breaching her duties in some way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption