If my AC is not working and I’ve reported it several times, how long do I have to wait before I can just hire someone to fix it and deduct the cost from my rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my AC is not working and I’ve reported it several times, how long do I have to wait before I can just hire someone to fix it and deduct the cost from my rent?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have reported the air conditioning problem several times to your landlord without any satisfactory results, I would write your landlord one last time about the need to have it fixed by a certain date and if not, you would then make the repairs yourself and deduct it from the next month's rent. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and reference.

If that date comes and goes, go fix the air conditioning yourself and deduct its cost from the next month's rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption