If my elderly father committed a deportable offense, is there any way to find out if he would be detained if we went into an immigration office to renew?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my elderly father committed a deportable offense, is there any way to find out if he would be detained if we went into an immigration office to renew?

My 77 year old father is currently in assisted living with early dementia. His wife, who had been caring for him at their home, passed away last week. My father is a resident alien from Canada. However, he lost his green card and we are pretty sure it is not up to date. We would like to renew it in order to get him access to his social security (which he has never collected). The problem is that he has a misdemeanor non-violent domestic violence on his record from 14 years ago. We are learning that it is a deportable offense. We would like to take him down to an immigration office to renew his green card but are afraid they might detain him.

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon your father's condition that you have written about and the misdemeanor offense that happened 14 years ago I sincerely doubt that the immigration department will uncover it and even if it did, your father most likely would not be subject to any deportation proceedings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption