Wht to do if my 7 year son was playing a free kid’s game on my phone and was offered to buy something called a “virtual coin” but now the phone company wants to charge me almost $600?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my 7 year son was playing a free kid’s game on my phone and was offered to buy something called a “virtual coin” but now the phone company wants to charge me almost $600?

How can they legally have something like that on a little kids game? What can I do to fight it?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a minor is deemed unable to contract. Since you have not received the item that your minor somehow committed you for, I would call and write the representative of the company stating that you will not be acquiring the item and the reasons for such. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption