CanIbe held responsible if my 7 year old son accidentally broke a glass door going into the play place at a national hamburger chain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanIbe held responsible if my 7 year old son accidentally broke a glass door going into the play place at a national hamburger chain?

I told them about it right away and they were concerned that he was okay and not hurt. They took my name and number and have since been contacted. They are seeking restitution because it did not meet their deductible and I now owe them $332. It is a public place and they should expect that accidents can happen and maybe shouldn’t have a high deductible. I don’t think I should have to be responsible.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically your son is responsible for the $332.00 that you are writing about in that if he was careless and broke the door, then he is liable for paying to have it fixed, not you, even though you are the parent.

Parents are typically not responsible for the careless acts of their minor children unless the parent is not properly supervising his or her child. If you were careless in not supervising your child and he broke the glass door, then you may be responsible for its repair. The issue that I see is how did the door break in order to establish liability for its repair?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption