What to do if my 50/50 LLC partner changed the locks and installed an alarm system while I was out of town?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 50/50 LLC partner changed the locks and installed an alarm system while I was out of town?

I have been locked out of all the business accounts without any explanation or legal documents. This has caused me a hardship in that I have no means to make any money. My personal tools and equipment are locked inside the business along with all of the llc files for which I am 50% responsible for. What are my rights and what is the best course of action to take? I really would just like to get my personal things and dissolve the llc but that is difficult with no access.

Asked on May 29, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Have you tried to talk to the other partner? You can also try to file a police report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption