If my 43 year old son is out of work and I pay for his car insurance, can I be held liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 43 year old son is out of work and I pay for his car insurance, can I be held liable?

His name only on the policy.

Asked on December 15, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Paying for someone else's insurance does not make you liable. You would only be potentially liable if you were the owner or co-owner of the car (e.g. it was titled in your name), or if you were driving his car at the time of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption