Regrading the termination of my alimony payments, will the payroll withdraw stop automatically or do I need to contact the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Regrading the termination of my alimony payments, will the payroll withdraw stop automatically or do I need to contact the court?

My 4 years of alimony is done this December.

Asked on November 15, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would not take the chance that the deductions will stop automatically.  The payments were made via court garnishment?  Then yes, I would contact the court and ask them what you need to do to make sure that the garnishment stops when it is supposed to.  You may have to file a petition to stop the garnishment and file it with the court under the original index number of the case and serve a copy on your employer (and your ex as well).  You really may want to speak with an attorney in your area on this one. There may be a mechanism that is unique to the matter in Michigan that could avoid jumping through unnecessary hoops and save yo time and money. It could be money well spent.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption