Can I take legal action if my 4 year old son was bitten by my neighbors dog 3 weeks ago and they have still not compensated me for his bite?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take legal action if my 4 year old son was bitten by my neighbors dog 3 weeks ago and they have still not compensated me for his bite?

Can I also go after pain and suffering, public humilation (I had to pull down his pants infront of the neighbors to check the bite), plus he is now is terriffied of all dogs and has a scar on his bottom

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Iowa

Answers:

Nelson Abbott / Abbott & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Utah has a strict liability law regarding dog bites.  What that means is that you don't need to prove that the neighbor was negligent to win your case.  All you have to prove is that your neigbor had control of the dog and the dog bit your son.  If your neighbor has homeowner's insurance, the insurance will cover the bite.  If not, your neighbor will need to pay out of their own pocket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption