What to do if my 4 year old daughter had a scalp tissue expand last year to minimize a scar that she had from surgery but now her scar is worse than before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 4 year old daughter had a scalp tissue expand last year to minimize a scar that she had from surgery but now her scar is worse than before?

The purpose of the surgery is minimize the bald spot she had her head which was from a nevus removal surgery. Now 4 months after, the stitches stretch out, I can see the scar is worst than the old one. The direction of hair grow make the hair part to both sides and show the scar. She also has an additional scar run vertical from the top to near the nape. Is this a malpractice case? Should I file a case against the surgeon? What should I do if I can’t afford an attorney now?

Asked on March 15, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Utah

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An internet lawyer cannot answer this question.  It depends on so many factors, that a malpractice lawyer must look at the individual circumstances very carefully.  I suggest you consult several malpractice attorneys in your area.  They do not charge for consultations.  If a malpractice attorney believes you have a meritorious case, he or she will manage the case on a contingent fee basis - this means you do not have to pay for the attorney or the costs unless you win.  The fees and costs will be deducted from a settlement or judgment and you do not have to pay in advance.

Good luck.  I hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption