If my 3 year old son broke the child safety lock and escaped while we were sleeping, how do we plead if we are now being charged with child endangerment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 3 year old son broke the child safety lock and escaped while we were sleeping, how do we plead if we are now being charged with child endangerment?

This was the first itme he has ever been able to open it. We have since put up alarms on the doors and 2 extra locks; 1 that requires a key from the inside. Children services found it a substantiated neglect case and closed it.

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Child endangerment is where either your actions or failure to act resulted in harm or a risk of harm to the child. Not certain if the child was in a child safety seat or not, but if this was an accident, then I would plea not guilty and put this before a jury to decide. Be mindful that in some sates, a finding of neglect by juvenile/family court can impact the outcome of a criminal proceeding for the same offense. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption