What to do if my 3 siblings and I were left money after my dad passed and my sister took out close to 20k from my account to pay off our mortgage but has not paid me back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 3 siblings and I were left money after my dad passed and my sister took out close to 20k from my account to pay off our mortgage but has not paid me back?

She said she would pay me back but it’s been almost a year and she’s now refusing. What can I do?

Asked on August 18, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

One needs far more information than you have supplied.  What does pay off our mortgage mean?  Whose mortgage? How did sister take $20,000 out of your account - was her name on the account as well?  Was this some sort of agreed upon loan to her personally?  If so, is there any sort of written loan agreement?  Were the funds truly yours or did they still belong to your Dad's estate, perhaps still in probate at the time?  All in all, you need to review the entire situation with a local attorney if you want to know your rights and how to best proceed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption