If my 3 children are currently living with me but im still paying their mother child support, what can I do to get it stopped and to get full custody of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 3 children are currently living with me but im still paying their mother child support, what can I do to get it stopped and to get full custody of them?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Speak with a family law attorney--you'll need to go to court. The custodial parent (the one with the custody of the children) would not normally be paying child support to the noncustodial one; and if the child's mother is violating any orders or settlements in regard to custody, or is being unfit or irresponsible in some way, it may be possible to get legally custody. However, doing these things--opening up the child support award, to change it; challenging custody--are not easy, and you will want an experienced lawyer to advise and represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption