My 2year Green card expired a few days ago and just realized. Can I still file the I-751 form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 2year Green card expired a few days ago and just realized. Can I still file the I-751 form?

Do I need to have an attorney or can I proceed with filling the form even though
my card expired a few days ago.

Asked on May 17, 2019 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

you can file but you should do it right away and explain why you did not do so within the required 90 day window.  provide as much documentation as you and your spouse have to show the bona fide nature of the marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption