What to do if my son was in a cat accident but he was uninsured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was in a cat accident but he was uninsured?

My 21 year old son was making a left hand turn on a street that is 35mph. As he was making the left hand turn a car plowed into the rear axle of his pick-up. Now he has their insurance company threatening to suspend his licence if he doesn’t pay them $4000. Does he have a case to try to fight it? He hasn’t even gone after their insurance company for his truck.

Asked on June 20, 2014 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your son needs to speak with an attorney.  Just because he was uninsured does not necessarily mean he was negligent.  But understand that the vehicle going straight generally has the right of way.  That is probably what the other insurance company is hanging their hat on here.  Your son needs someone to help sort through the logistics and figure out what is what.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption