my 20 year old daughter signed a lease to rent an apartment while at school. Their arrangement did not work out and my daughter left.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my 20 year old daughter signed a lease to rent an apartment while at school. Their arrangement did not work out and my daughter left.

The landlord did not pursue my daughter for her half of the rent however my daughters roomate is suing for the remaining time for my daughter’s half of the lease. If the landlord won’t pursue this, is my daughter liable for her half to her friend? They had no written agreements other than the lease.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usually in a case where one roommate leaves and doesn't pay her half of the rent, the remaining roommate pays for all the rent due (including the ex-roommate's share). I'm assuming this is what happened which explains why the landlord did not pursue your daughter.

The remaining roommate can sue your daughter for her portion of the rent that she paid the landlord but which you daughter should have paid.

Not knowing all the facts, such as the lease agreement, I can only say that the court would determine whether or not your daughter owes anything to the remaining roommate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption