What to do if my 19 year-old son was arrested for possession of marijuana and possession with intent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 19 year-old son was arrested for possession of marijuana and possession with intent?

We have tried to look up the sentences to show him the severity of the situation, but have only found conflicting reports. We are unsure of what steps we need to take next, and what the possible outcomes could be. Can you help us?

Asked on April 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your Nevada criminal codes will tell you exactly which statutes they are charging him with but generally speaking you are looking at violations of the Nevada Codes in Chapter 453, for possession of marijuana with intent to sell. You are looking at both jail time and thousands upon thousands in fines. It will stay on this record and he may not be able to get an alternative type conviction wherein he agrees to things like a certain amount of fines, community service and rehab. If he stays out of trouble, then the record can be expunged. Depending on the amount found, he might be charged with felonies on these counts, but you cannot simply go by sentencing recommendations in the statute, because certain conditions may exist (aggravating conditions) that could cause those sentencing schedules to go up a notch or two. He and the family need to sit down with a private criminal defense attorney who will not be so slammed with case dockets like public defenders are and fight this at every point in the criminal trial process. If this is his first offense, show the lawyer what his ties are to the community, if he goes to college, if he works and other character enhancements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption