My 19 year old son is about to sign a lease but noticed that the front door is broken and asked landlord to fix it, is he legally responsible to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 19 year old son is about to sign a lease but noticed that the front door is broken and asked landlord to fix it, is he legally responsible to fix it?

The landlord has refused to repair the door.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is the landlord's responsiblity to repair the broken door.  If your son is having problems with the landlord refusing to make repairs before the lease is even signed, it would be advisable for your son to rent a different place because there will be future problems with this landlord.

If the broken door cannot be locked or otherwise endangers your son's safety, the landlord's failure to repair the door may constitute a breach of the implied warranty of habitability.  In every lease there is an implied warranty of habitability which requires the landlord to maintain the premises in a habitable condition by complying with local and state housing codes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption