What to do if my 19 year old daughter was arrested last night after a traffic stop for driving near the white line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 19 year old daughter was arrested last night after a traffic stop for driving near the white line?

She had a zero on the breathalizer but had empty beer cans from a while back inside the car, as well as a metal pipe that belonged to a friend. No drugs were in the car. The ticket talks only about open containers. They kept her Ipod and GPS. They also took her radio from her car.

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your daughter immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney as to s=establishing a defense to the open container charge. If law enforcement did not take the empty beer cans then the prosecution will have a hard time establishing its burden of proof. She also needs the criminal defense attorney to get back her possessions that were impounded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption