my 18 yo has no license and hit a handicap sign whch fell into a business window

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my 18 yo has no license and hit a handicap sign whch fell into a business window

the window is smashed and they want a thousand dollars what do i do

Asked on November 26, 2017 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What do you do? Either you or your son (or both together) pay the cost of the window he broke. If he hit a stationary sign, he was at fault: it is by  definition careless to hit a stationary object. A person who hits  a stationary object is therefore liable for all damage he does. If he was driving your car, you are also liable, because the person who lets an at-fault driver drive his/her vehicle is liable for that driver's actions and accidents. Based on what you write, one or both of you have to pay, and your insurance will not cover an unlicensed driver. So either pay the cost of his damage or try to negotiate a payment plan to pay over time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption