Can my 18 year old daughter have unopened beer in the car while driving and not be breaking any laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 18 year old daughter have unopened beer in the car while driving and not be breaking any laws?

She claims that she can.

Asked on January 5, 2017 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In GA, there are minor in possession (MIP) laws to prevent anyone under the age of 21 to from consuming or possessing alcoholic beverages. The law prohibits minors from purchasing, attempting to purchase, or knowingly possessing alcoholic beverages. Violating this law can result in the following penalties for a first offense: a fine of up to $300, up to 6 months in jail, and driver’s license suspension for 6 months. And a can of beer (whether opened or unopened) that is in the car that a minor is driving can count as possession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption