What can be done if my 18 year old son was fired from his job but the manager never put him on the clock and is now only giving him 6 hours pay for a week of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if my 18 year old son was fired from his job but the manager never put him on the clock and is now only giving him 6 hours pay for a week of work?

The employer has cameras to document when he was working. What should we do?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your son can sue for the pay he is owed: all employees must be paid for all hours worked. You son can use testimony (including his and co-workers) to prove that he worked more hours than he is being paid for. Given the amount of money likely at stake, suing in small claims court, where you son can act as his own attorney ("pro se") probably makes sense, to reduce legal costs. If you son can prove by a "proponderance of the evidence" (that is, that it is "more likely than not") that we worked the additional hours, a court can order that he be paid for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption