What should I do if my 18 month old daughter got a black eye and bruise on her cheek at the baby sitting room in my gym?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my 18 month old daughter got a black eye and bruise on her cheek at the baby sitting room in my gym?

Somebody opened the door and it hit her and she fell backwards and started to hysterically cry. I was actually in the room talking to the babysitter when this happened. My daughter walk toward the door because she knew it was time to go and somebody from the other side swung open the person was an instructor of a class there. Of course I did not go to the doctor because its just a bruise but its so heartbreaking to see on an 18 month old. should I notify the manager or do anything else? I do not want to end my membership there but I’m very upset that they did not put a sign or anything on the door to be careful of kids on the other side

Asked on December 1, 2014 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You could notify the mangement, but depending on the contract you have, it's not impossible they could terminate your memberbership--it all depends on the terms of the membership agreement. That would be all you could do: there's no legal actyion for a black eye, no statutes that have violated, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption