If my 18 month lease expires in 15 days but my landlord has not responded to my request to renew, can they raise my rent with no advance notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 18 month lease expires in 15 days but my landlord has not responded to my request to renew, can they raise my rent with no advance notice?

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No he cannot raise your rent since you did not renew. Check your lease, however. If your lease states you just have to inform him you are renewing, then those lease terms should rule. If you stay, you are a tenant at will and all he has to do is give you 30 days notice that the monthly rent will increase because as a tenant at will you would not have the lease protections.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption