Wht to do if my 17 year old son was at fault for an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my 17 year old son was at fault for an auto accident?

At the scene of the accident the driver of the other car denied having any injuries and did not want a ticket issued to my son. There were no passengers in either vehicle. The other driver agreed to a “driver information exchange” which was completed by the responding police officer at the scene. Then 5 days after the accident, my son was issued a ticket by the same officer at the request of the other driver. We were informed the other driver now has an attorney and is claiming injuries. Is it legal to be ticketed 5 days after and should we go to court to fight it or just pay the ticket? Should we hire an attorney or just let the insurance company handle the case?

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with your insurance carrier over the incident that you have written about involving your son. It is legal to be ticketed 5 days after the accident. However, your son should contest the ticket because the law enforcement officer was not present at the scene to formulate a basis for issuing the ticket.

Hiring an attorney experienced in traffic matters seems to be a wise choice for your son given what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption