If my 17 year old was arrested on a OWI but was not in his vehicle at the time although it was in the parking lot, can they charge him for this crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 year old was arrested on a OWI but was not in his vehicle at the time although it was in the parking lot, can they charge him for this crime?

Asked on March 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can be charged IF there is evidence that he must have been driving while impaired. For example, you say the vehicle was in a parking lot--if the only way the vehicle could have gotten there was for your son to have driven it there while intoxicated, they could charge him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption