If my 17 year old daughter was arrested for shoplifting, do I need to hire a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 year old daughter was arrested for shoplifting, do I need to hire a lawyer?

This is her first offense.

Asked on May 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Considering that she is such a young offender and it's a relatively minor charge, neither the judge or prosecution are likely to "throw the book" at your daughter.  However, it would still be prudent to hire an attorney because you want to make sure that whatever plea she enters does not interfere with any long term plans she may or could have.  For example, if she gets a final conviction, it could interfer with scholarship or employment opportunities.  When looking for an attorney, don't just hire the first one you meeting.  Many will offer free consultations, so meet with more than one so that you find one that is actually interested in your daughter's case and that you are comfortable with.  You want to focus on attorneys that have experience in the jurisdiction where your daughter was charged and who, preferrably, has experience with expunctions.  If possible, your daughter needs to shoot for a resolution which gives her the opportunity to clear up her record after everything is said and done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption