If my 17 year old son was involved in a car accident with no one else involved, how could he be issued a speeding ticket if there was no officer to see how fast he was going?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 year old son was involved in a car accident with no one else involved, how could he be issued a speeding ticket if there was no officer to see how fast he was going?

We just received a traffic ticket for him and they are stating that he was speeding. How is it that they can issue a ticket with no officer on the scene to witness him speeding or any witnesses?

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There are a variety of ways to determine speed from other evidence, such as:

* length of skid marks (there is a mathmatical relationship between speed and length of marks)

* damage to car (faster = more damage)

* if you son said he began breaking at a certain point (by a certain sign, intersection, tree, etc.), then you can determine speed by where he ended up stopping

If you don't believe he was speeding, you can challenge the government's determination at trial and make them prove their case. If they can't prove he was speeding, the case should be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption