What to do if my 17 year old son was issued a careless driving ticket for driving and rolling a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 17 year old son was issued a careless driving ticket for driving and rolling a vehicle?

My son only has his permit and was driving his friends vehicle. No one was seriously injured, and this happened on private property. I am wondering if it would be in our best interst to hire a lawyer or try going to court without one?

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is in your best interest to hire an attorney because a) your son is a minor, b) this will certainly impact his insurance rates and c) if his friend is not an adult over a certain age, he wasn't legally diving this vehicle. Private property is not the issue, as long as this is not going to a separate civil lawsuit concerning any lawsuits filed potentially by the friend if he was in the car, as well, or if there was damage to the private property. If this is friend's vehicle, there most likely will be a suit against you as the parents, and your son, the insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption