My 17 year old nephew was driving my car when he was in an accident and the car was totaled Can I do anything about the remaining balance owed on car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 17 year old nephew was driving my car when he was in an accident and the car was totaled Can I do anything about the remaining balance owed on car

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Many people carry GAP insurance for situations like this.  Unfortunately, if you do not, then the only thing you can do is pay the balance on it and move on.  I assume the amount you'll get from insurance will be less than what you owe on the car. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption