If my 17 year old needs to appear in court for a negligent operation of a motor vehicle violation, what does this mean and what should I do to prepare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 year old needs to appear in court for a negligent operation of a motor vehicle violation, what does this mean and what should I do to prepare?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should prepare by getting ana ttorney and telling your parents to get you an attorney.  Was this as a result of a traffic infraction?  If convicted then you could face serious penalties AND a record (which at 17 may or may not matter; you are technically a minor and those records are generally sealed at majority).  There are various defense to the charge and factors what the Commonweath has to prove.  The elements of the charge are you were operating the vehicle, on a public way and did so negligently  you were 1) Operating the Vehicle, 2) On a public way, and 3) Did so negligently, or so as to endanger.  Get help.  Now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption