What to do if my 17 year old daughter was arrested with a double count of armed robbery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 17 year old daughter was arrested with a double count of armed robbery?

She was not at the actual scene when the crime was committed. Her cell was allegedly used to make the calls to get the person there. What are her chances?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I cannot make any opinion as to the chances that your daughter will not be cinvicted of the armed robbery charge that you have written about for the simple fact that your question is pretty sparse as to the facts of the crime. I suggest that your daughter retain an attorney in the criminal field to represent her in that there is a good chance that she may be tried as an adult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption