If my 16 year old daughter is pregnant and s per my divorce decree I’m supposed to carry her on my health insurance until she’s 18, does this still apply now?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 16 year old daughter is pregnant and s per my divorce decree I’m supposed to carry her on my health insurance until she’s 18, does this still apply now?

Can I make her get her own health insurance? She’s unemployed.

Asked on November 23, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The 16 year old is still considered to be a minor under the law and so her care is the responsibility of both of her parents.  If her parents have entered in to an agreement as per their divorce as to who will fulfill certain responsibilities and that agreement was incorporated in to an order then it must be abided by.  She is not in any way considered emancipated under the law and the court's have not allowed you to give up your parental rights.  You need to keep her on your insurance or risk being held in contempt.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption