What to do if the police want to question my 16 year old son regarding the theft of a purse from a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the police want to question my 16 year old son regarding the theft of a purse from a car?

He snuck out of the house around midnight to go to a friend’s where they simply just hung out. He walked there and home. The neighbors had a purse stolen out of their car that was locked inside their garage. The neighbors claim that my son and their friends did it only because they saw him waling home that night. He didn’t steal anything (he doesn’t know the neighbors at all). The police were called and they want to question him. They have no proof so does he really need to be questioned?

Asked on August 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I recommend that your son have an attorney assisting him at this time. This sort of legal help from an attorney is known as 'pre charge legal counsel', whether or not your son ultimately faces any sort of charge. It is a very important goal for a young person to keep his/her criminal record 'clean'. We all have rights under the United State Constitution including a right against self-incrimination. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

CRIMINAL DEFENSE

JUVENILES, ADULTS

CRIMINAL RESTORATIVE JUSTICE

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your son does not have to any conversation at all with the police if he doesn't want to; this is true even if they come to your house. At this point he should consult directly and immediately with a criminal law attorney.

Under no circumstances should he speak with the police at least without having an attorney present. No matter how innocent he may be, he could say something incriminating about either himself or others regarding the incident. If he speaks to them without having a lawyer to protect his interests, it is to their benefit. They try to get suspects to implicate themselves. Therefore, no matter how friendly they may seem or no matter how intimidating they may be, do not speak to them without legal representation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption