What to do if my 15 year old son was arrested last week at school for possession of marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 15 year old son was arrested last week at school for possession of marijuana?

He did not have the drugs on him but admitted that he did the day before, just before he got on the bus to go home. In my son’s phone the principal discovered messages between him and a friend where the friend was asking my son to bring baggies to school so he the friend could sell to other students. Although he was only charged with possession I am worried about him being charged with selling as a result of him being honest admitting to planning to bring baggies he never did, and having knowledge that the marijuana would be sold at this hearing. I can’t afford a lawyer but I’m afraid I’m not going to be enough for him. What should I do? He is suspended and will have an expulsion hearing. He has never been in in disciplinary trouble but has struggled academically since starting high school. I depend on my income to support my family and don’t know how I could homeschool him. Is there any hope he’ll be allowed back in school? I’m hoping this is a life-changing experience and brings good change.

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country since your son is a minor he will be appointed legal counsel with respect to the criminal matter that he has now found himself in. Possibly he will be sentenced to a diversion program where if successful he will end up having the charges dismissed as to him.

I suggest that you meet with his principal as to the school suspension issue and what can be done for him to go back to school. If you cannot afford an attorney, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic for assistance in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption