What to do if my 15 year old daughter was coaxed into performing a sexual act and the 17 year old boy video taped it and is now making it public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 15 year old daughter was coaxed into performing a sexual act and the 17 year old boy video taped it and is now making it public?

He since has shared it with others and it continues to surface among her school mates. How do I stop this without getting her into trouble? Also, could the perpetrator face any charges? This has caused her to be the subject of ridicule and severely effected her academics and overall well-being. She may have been 14 at the time of the incident.

Asked on January 18, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Some states now have revenge porn statutes which make distribution of this type of video a crime.  Contact the district attorney regarding prosecution of the 17 year old.  If the 17 year old was a participant in a sexual act with your daughter, he can be charged with statutory rape.

You can also file a lawsuit on behalf of your daughter against the boy  for invasion of privacy and intentional infliction of emotional distress.  You can enforce the monetary judgment you obtain in court against his parents and go after their assets.

Invasion of privacy and intentional infliction of emotional distress are separate causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit on behalf of your daughter. You will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on behalf of your daughter because she is a minor and a minor cannot file a lawsuit herself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption