What to do if my 14 yearr old son and 3 of his friends were recently charged with criminal trespass and simple possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 14 yearr old son and 3 of his friends were recently charged with criminal trespass and simple possession?

The home they went inside of is owned by one of the boys mother. And in over the past month they have in fact relocated but the home is still owned by her. Of course she is not pressing charges and was only notified about the matter when she came to pick her son up in jail. My question is regarding the policemen entering the home and searching which resulted in finding marijuana stuffed deep inside a recliner. there was no warrant no permission nor probable cause A neighbor called and reported them going into home. Was this search legal?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Criminal trespass and simple possession are normally misdemeanor offenses. Given the age of your son, more than likely he will appear in juvenile court. An officer has a right to enter a home without a warrant or permission if 1) they are in hot pursuit (chasing) of a criminal who has ran into a home, or 2) Exigent Circumstances (an emergency situation where the officer must act to avoid or prevent a criminal activity). Without knowing more of the facts, it appears that the officers received a tip of a possible break-in, investigated, and saw your son and his friends present. Whether or not exigent circumstances existed is a question to pose to the judge in your son's case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption