What to do if my 13 year old daughter was hit by a truck on her small off road motorcycle which was uninsured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 13 year old daughter was hit by a truck on her small off road motorcycle which was uninsured?

Now the trucks insurance company is coming after her for reimbursement for damages. Do we have to pay back what his insurance company paid for his headlight?

Asked on June 3, 2013 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

Stephen Whiting / Whiting & Jardine, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The party at fault in the accident has to pay for the damage sustained by the other side.  A subrogated insurance company can seek reimbursment for the damages against the party who caused the accident.

There are several other issues (i.e. lack of insurance, street legal status, licensure issues, liabilty for parents for child's actions).  A lot more information is needed to be able to provide a legal opinion on these issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption