What to do if my 11 year old got caught shoplifting $1,200 worth of merchandise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 11 year old got caught shoplifting $1,200 worth of merchandise?

It was fake jewelry. It happened a month ago but a cop just came because he said that he forgot to give me a ticket. So what’s going to happen? Can he be allowed to forget to give me a ticket?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in Georgia and many states, a theft of that amount is a felony offense.  Most police are not going to look the other way for a eft of that amount.  They will likely refer the case to the juvenile court for prosecution and you will receive a notice of this court in the mail.  If, however, the store got all of its merchandise back, they may not be inclined to prosecute a child that young.  It is often up to the store after they get their stuff back.  Still, many stores want to discourage stealing and have a blanket policy of prosecuting all felony thefts.  The bigger the store, the more likely that is true.

You should consult with an expert criminal defense lawyer like myself who specializes in juvenile criminal defense cases. We can help you and answer all your questions.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in Georgia and many states, a theft of that amount is a felony offense.  Most police are not going to look the other way for a eft of that amount.  They will likely refer the case to the juvenile court for prosecution and you will receive a notice of this court in the mail.  If, however, the store got all of its merchandise back, they may not be inclined to prosecute a child that young.  It is often up to the store after they get their stuff back.  Still, many stores want to discourage stealing and have a blanket policy of prosecuting all felony thefts.  The bigger the store, the more likely that is true.

You should consult with an expert criminal defense lawyer like myself who specializes in juvenile criminal defense cases. We can help you and answer all your questions.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption