My 10 year old son filled out a subscription card to a magazine without my knowledge. I now get a debt collection notice in his name.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 10 year old son filled out a subscription card to a magazine without my knowledge. I now get a debt collection notice in his name.

Is my son obligated to this debt?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think not.  In most states, a boy his age cannot make a binding contract except for "necessaries," in which event you could be liable.  While the law of "necessaries" might vary some from one state to the next, and I'm not a Texas lawyer, I'm confident that magazines don't fit the bill!

To be absolutely certain of your son's rights, and your own, you should talk to a lawyer in your area.  One place to look for qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption