Must there be an official reading of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must there be an official reading of a Will?

7 siblings are beneficiaries to house.

Oldest is also executor of the estate.

House is not listed in trust or will.

Unsure if supposed to be validity of

copies is questionable. Is an official

reading of the will required? By who?

Who must be present at the reading?

Asked on May 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, Hawaii


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is no requirement that a formal reading of a Will take place. However, all states require that the beneficiaries receive notice of the intent to place the Will into probate.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption