Must the executer of a Will have a specfic timeframe to file the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must the executer of a Will have a specfic timeframe to file the Will?

Must they provide copies to the heirs?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While many states have a time frame specifically listed in their tatutes, Massachusetts does not appear to be one of them.  There are other laws that may govern the matter on other levels like the fact that an estate tax return must be filed with in 9 months of the decedent's death.  Generally speaking, those that would inherit under the Will and those that would inherit should there be no Will should receive a copy of the Will with a notice (generally called a Citation) that the Will is being admitted to probate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption