Must a landlord sign the lease along with the tenant to make it valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a landlord sign the lease along with the tenant to make it valid?

My landlord has not signed the lease or provided a seal on any signature line.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the lease was provided by the landlord to you, then your signature should be sufficient to enforce it:

1) Clearly, you would be bound to the lease, having indicated your acceptance of it by signing.

2) If the landlord provided the lease to you, then it is the landlord's "offer--i.e. an offer to lease to you under certain terms. When one party makes an offer and the other party accepts it, that forms a contract. The landlord's agreement to his own offer can be taken from the fact that he made the offer--i.e. those are his lease terms, so he agreed to them.

(Note that if this was NOT the usual case and you, as tenant, actually drafted the lease and presented it to the landlord, then you would need his signature to enforce it against him.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption