Must my landlord sign my lease as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must my landlord sign my lease as well?

They have not signed anywhere they are required to.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

Janet Martin / Janet Martin Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, just ask them to send you a signed copy. If they won't ask why?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption