Must I be given severance pay when i leave my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must I be given severance pay when i leave my job?

z

Asked on November 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" work arrangement, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides for severance or your company has a long history of paying severance pay in similar situations, you have no right to it. That having been said, if a large group of workers is being laid off, you should get 60 days notice or pay for any of those days you didn't have notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption