Must employers inform staff members when/if the employer takes on someone who is volunteering as a condition of work release or bail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must employers inform staff members when/if the employer takes on someone who is volunteering as a condition of work release or bail?

My employer has brought on two individuals that are volunteering as
condition of their bail. Is my employer obliged to inform it’s staff
that these individuals are present in our workplace – and if so, if
they are violent offenders?

Asked on December 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no such requirement; an employer need not inform its workers that someone is volunteering as a condition of work release or bail. The fact is that absent legally actionable discrimination or the violation of the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. . That having been said, if through its negligence, etc., an employee is harmed by a co-worker, the employer may potentially be held liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption