Must an officer’s dashboard camera be on atall times?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must an officer’s dashboard camera be on atall times?

If so, what are the chances for charges being dropped; if in deed it could be proven that an officer’s dash cam was not on until after an arrest had been made?

Asked on October 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether a law officer's dashboard camera needs to be on at all times depends upon the protocol of a given jurisdiction where the police officer works out of. There is no set law requiring that the camera needs to be on at all times or not in each given state.

If you were arrested, there is no specific benefit that you can claim to have the resulting charges that were filed against you dropped as a result of no dashboard camera being on. In many jurisdictions throughout this country law enforcement do not have dashboard cameras and their installation depends upon the budgets of the community where the law enforcement officer is employed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption