Must a Will be notarized in order fo rit to be valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a Will be notarized in order fo rit to be valid?

Asked on July 29, 2017 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a Will need to be notarized, although it must be be witnessed (typically by 2 witnesses but in some jurisdictions it's 3). Therefore, as long as it is properly witnessed and the testator (i.e. maker) is an adult of sound mind, a Will is legal. That having been said, if there is what is known as a "self-proving affidavit" attached, then that must be notarized. Such an affidavit does away with the need to locate the witnesses at the time that the Will is entered into probate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption