What too do if I moved out before lease was up and now the landlord is collecting double rent?

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What too do if I moved out before lease was up and now the landlord is collecting double rent?

My son bought a house and moved out of his apartment 2 months before the lease was up. They told him if they rented the apartmentt, he would not have to pay the rent. He found out that the apt he lived in has been rented. He spoke to the people who moved in his old apartment. The landlords are still collecting rent from my son. Can he get back the money he has already paid them. The landlord has been collecting double rent.

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if your son moved out before the end of the term of his lease was up, he is contractually obligated to pay the balance of the months subject to the landlord getting a replacement tenant.

Since the landlord obtained a replacement tenant and assuming that rent for the new person is equal to or greater than what your son was paying monthly, his obligations to pay rent ends. If the landlord is getting a windfall on double rent, then the landlord needs to refund to your son rent that he paid when the other tenant was occupying the premises.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption